header image

Former Directors

Sir Jeremy GREENSTOCK, GCMG
August 2004-August 2010
Governor, London Business School (2005- ); Board Member of the International Rescue Committee, UK (2005- ); UK Special Representative for Iraq (2003-04); Ambassador and UK Permanent Representative to the United Nations, New York (1998-2003); Political Director (1996-98); Deputy Under Secretary Middle East/Eastern Europe (1995); Minister Political, Washington (1994-95); Assistant Under Secretary Western and Southern Europe (1990-94).
>>> Go to Sir Jeremy Greenstock's first Ditchley conference
 
Sir Nigel BROOMFIELD, KCMG
August 1999-August 2004
Non-Executive Director, Smiths Group plc (1998-). HM Ambassador to Germany (1993-97); Deputy Under Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (1990-92); HM Ambassador to German Democratic Republic (1988-90); Deputy High Commissioner and Minister, British High Commission, New Delhi (1985-88).
>>> Go to Sir Nigel Broomfield's first Ditchley conference

Sir Michael QUINLAN, GCB
August 1992- August 1999
Permanent Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence (1988-92); Permanent Secretary, Department of Employment (1983-88); Deputy Secretary, HM Treasury (1981-82); Deputy Under-Secretary of State, Policy, Ministry of Defence (1977-81); Under-Secretary, Cabinet Office (1974-77); Defence Counsellor, UK Delegation to NATO (1970-73); Appointments in Air Ministry, then Ministry of Defence (1954-70).
>>> Go to Sir Michael Quinlan's first Ditchley conference

Sir John GRAHAM, Bt, GCMG
August 1987- August 1992
HM Ambassador and UK Permanent Representative to NATO (1982-86); Deputy Under Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (1980-82); HM Ambassador to Iran (1979-80); Deputy Under Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (1977-79); HM Ambassador to Iraq (1974-77); Minister and Head of Chancery, British Embassy, Washington (1972-74).
>>> Go to Sir John Graham's first Ditchley conference

Sir Reginald HIBBERT, GCMG
August 1982- August 1987
HM Ambassador to France (1979-82); Minister, British Embassy, Bonn (1972-75); Political Adviser to Commander-in-Chief Far East (1970-71); Charge d’Affaires, Ulan Bator (1964-66); Special Operations Executive (1943-45).
Sir Philip ADAMS, KCMG
January 1977-August 1982
HM Ambassador to Egypt (1972-75); Deputy Secretary, The Cabinet Office (1970-72); HM Ambassador to Jordan (1966-70);  HM Consul-General, Chicago (1963-66).
Sir Michael STEWART, KCMG, OBE
July 1971- December 1976
HM Ambassador to Greece (1967-71); Minister, British Embassy, Washington (1964-67); Instructor, Imperial Defence College (1962-64); Charge d’Affaires, British Embassy, Peking (1959-62).
Henry (Harry) Vincent HODSON (as Provost of Ditchley)
November 1961- July 1971
Assistant Editor and Editor, The Sunday Times (1946-61); Ministry of Production (1942-45); Reforms Commissioner, Government of India (1941-42); Ministry of Information (1939-41).